Residents 1837
Home Up

Kilwinning Residents 1837


Kilwinning
Kilwinning 1837
Residents 1837
WW1 Memorial
Poor Relief

My Kilwinning Links

Masonic Lodge
Bard of Yukon
Pub Poem
Photo Album

Ardeer Factory

 

Nobility, Gentry and Clergy
Bowman, Miss M. of Ashgrove Campbell, Rev Archibald Manse Cowan, Rev Samuel Eglintoun, the Right Hon. Earl of - Elgintoun castle Glasgow, Robt Esq of Mountgreenan Johnston, George Esq Redbarn McGregor, Rev Alexander Miller, Wm Esq of Mount castle Reid, James Esq of Dalegarven Smith, Mrs Smithton


Professional persons

Boyle, William writer and notary Brown, John surgeon Burns, Robert surgeon Craig, Robert surgeon Cunningham, John writer and notary King, Hugh writer and notary Ramsay, John MD surgeon


Agents to Manufacturers

Boyd, Bryce Brown, William Cochran, Agnes Conn, Hugh Conn, Hugh jnr Richmond, John Richie, John Service, John Service, Robert Woodside, Hugh Young, Andrew Young, George


Schools

Auchenteber Boys School William Cameron - master
Bullerholes Boys School Thos Thomson - master
Byre's Boys School James Miller Gardiner - master Dalgarvan Boys School George Young - master
Gibson, Helen (girls' day) Goldie, Hugh (boys' day)
Hamilton, John (boys' day) McFie, Jean (girls'day)
Martin, Hannah (girls' day)
Parish School James Ramsay - master


Innkeeper and Vinters
Blair, Jas (Eglintoun Arms) Boyd, James Boyd, John Brown, Robert Conn, Hugh & Co Dickie, Robert Fulton, James Gray, Robert Kenneth, Elizabeth Kerr, William Knox, James McGavin, Robert McMaster, James McVey, Charles Miller, William Pritchard, Robert Skeoch, John Smith, John Wallace, Andrew Whinton, Andrew Wilson, Hugh Wyllie, John


Shopkeepers and Traders
Adair, William cabinet maker Aitken, David tailor Allan, Wm watch and clock maker Allan, William blacksmith
Anderson, Thomas lime burner Monkredden Blair, James clock and watch maker Boyd, James auctioneer Boyd, John grocer Brydone, John grocer Carverrie, John tailor Clark, David flesher Clark, John linen draper Clark, Thomas flesher Conn, Hugh & Co grocer Craig, Thomas grocer
Crawford, Robert grocer Dickie, Robert corn miller Dowra Collery Co Monkredden Dunsmuir, John coal proprietor East Dowra Fennie Archibald Coal proprietor Fergus Hill
Fulton, James grocer Goldie, John tailor Jack, James shoe maker Kenneth, Archibald coal manager King, Thomas millwright Kirkwood, James grocer and draper Knox, James grocer Knox, John grocer & spirit dealer Lambe, George grocer Leitch, William baker McGavin, Robt grocer & auctioneer McKannan, James grocer McNair, William flesher Miller, William ironmonger Montgomerie, Hugh shoe maker Muir, David cabinet maker Muir, William cabinet maker Murray, John tailor Nevvin, Isabella straw hat maker Pritchard, Robert grocer Reid, James wheelwright Richie & Cochrane tanners &c Robertson, James blacksmith Scott, John grocer Service, James blacksmith Service, Margaret straw hat maker Taylor & Kennedy coal proprietors Eglintoun colliery Todd, James turner Wallace, Andrew blacksmith Whinton, Andrew grocer Whinton, John cartwright Wilson, Hugh flax dresser Wilson, John blacksmith Wyllie, David tailor Wyllie, John grocer Young, James corn merchant Young, Joseph linen draper